Vietnam Visa Exemption
  1. Vietnam Visa exemption shall for citizens of Thailand, Laos, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia and Cambodia, on a stay of not more than 30 days in Vietnam.
  1. Vietnam Visa exemption shall for citizens of the Philippines on a stay of not more than 21 days in Vietnam.
  1. Vietnam Visa exemption shall for citizens of Japan, South Korea, Russia, Belarus, Sweden, Norway, Denmark and Finland, on a stay of not more than 15 days of Vietnam.
  1. Vietnam Visa exemption shall start from 01.07.2017 until 30.06.2018 for citizens of France, Germany, Spain, Italy and England up to a stay of 15 days in Vietnam (1). Between the last departure which has take place by 15 days Visa exemption and a new entry by 15 days Visa exemption as minimum one month have to passed away. Citizens from France, Germany, Spain, Italy and the UK will need a Visa for re-entry if this is not the case. Citizens from France, Germany, Spain, Italy and the UK can also apply for a multiple entry Visa in such cases.
  1. Vietnam Visa exemption shall for citizens of Brunei, on a stay of not more than 14 days of Vietnam.
  1. Vietnam Visa exemption shall for citizens of France, which are have valid diplomatic or other official passports, for visit one time up to 90 days or multiple visits up to maximum 6 months in Vietnam.
  1. Vietnam Visa exemption shall for citizens of Chile, which are have valid diplomatic or other official passports, for visit one time up to 90 days in Vietnam.
  1. Vietnam Visa exemption shall for holders of APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC), the member economies of the Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC), for a visit of maximum 60 days in Vietnam.
  1. Special scheme for the stay on Phu Quoc: Foreigners and Vietnamese with foreign passports who entering Vietnam at an international crossing point and then travel straight to Phu Quoc Island and stay here no longer than 15 days, a Vietnam Visa exemption will be granted. On arrival at Phu Quoc, the passport still is valid at least 45 days. If visitors want to travel after arriving in Phu Quoc, to other places or stay on the island more than 15 days, the local immigration office for the grant of the Visa Vietnam is responsible.
  1. Under certain conditions, are Vietnamese living abroad and their family members who possess a foreign passport can be from the requirement for a Visa when entering Vietnam in Vietnam to be freed.
back